Motor Vehicle

Military Fee Waiver

Active duty military members, honorably discharged veterans, and veterans with a permanent 100% service-connected disability rating are exempt from certain driver’s license fees under Iowa Code section 321.191 which include:

  • Fees for a chauffeur (Class D) or commercial license (Class A, B, or C CDL) for an active duty military member or a veteran with honorable discharge or general discharge (under honorable conditions).
  • Fees for an operator license (Class C noncommercial) or a motorcycle license (Class M or endorsement L) for veterans with a service-connected disability rating of 100% or more.

How do I qualify?

In order to qualify for a fee waiver when obtaining or renewing your license, you will need to provide proof of your military, veteran, or disabled status:

  • Proof required to show active duty status: An active duty service member must show an unexpired Common Access Card (CAC)
  • Proof required to show honorable or general discharge status: A veteran must provide a form DD-214 indicating either “honorable discharge” or “general discharge.”
  • Proof required to show 100% service-connected disability rating: A disabled veteran must provide the Department of Veterans Affairs “Summary of Benefits” letter listing a person’s overall/combined disability rating. Veterans can view and print their Summary of Benefits letter from the DVA at www.ebenefits.va.gov. An electronic or paper version is acceptable.

Once you provide proof of veteran status or disability status, you will not need to bring proof in again, and you will continue to receive the fee waiver whenever you renew (in-person or online). Active duty military members must show the Common Access Card each in-person license renewal to continue receiving the fee waiver.


CAN I BE ISSUED A REFUND IF I FORGET MY PAPERWORK DURING MY APPOINTMENT?

Unfortunately, no. If you are issued a driver’s license without providing proof of eligibility for the military or veteran fee waiver, you must bring the proof for your next driver’s license renewal or upgrade to receive the fee waiver. We are not able to retroactively apply a fee waiver or issue refunds.


WHAT DOES “ACTIVE DUTY” MEAN, AND WHICH SERVICE BRANCHES ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE WAIVER?

“Active duty” includes both federal and state active duty as defined in Iowa Code section 29A.1.

Federal active duty includes full-time service in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Space Force, U.S. Reserves, U.S. National Guard, and Coast Guard.

State active duty includes service performed within the Iowa Air or Army National Guard, as well as serving as the adjutant general, a deputy adjutant general, or the state quartermaster of the Iowa National Guard.


IS THERE A MINIMUM LENGTH OF ACTIVE DUTY SERVICE REQUIRED TO QUALIFY FOR THE FEE WAIVER?

No.


DOES ACTIVE DUTY FOR TRAINING COUNT?

Yes.


IF I HAVE PREVIOUSLY PRESENTED A FORM DD-214 OR FORM 432035 TO OBTAIN A VETERAN DESIGNATION, DO I NEED TO BRING IN MY DOCUMENTATION AGAIN?

No, the DD-214 or form 432035 that we already have on file to demonstrate your “honorable discharge” or “general discharge under honorable conditions” can be used.